Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Always looked after my skin I am now experiencing large open pore what is the best treatment.

Asked by aoliver

8 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

tink10

Cleanse your skin twice a day, exfoliate once a week to tighten pores use cold water after cleansing or toner Micro dermobrasion is a good solution if you have congested pores as the vacume action & exfoliation blasts pores, if your using creams to thick tehy can clog pores opening them up.

Other answers (7)

bodysilk

try Obagi CLENZIderm - treatment for acne and open pores. Also, try one of our facials with Line A ampoule from the Dr Belter range, especifically designed for treatment of open pores and sebum balance. More info on http://www.bodysilk.co.uk. Any questioned, pls call us onto 02072835800.

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

lirio

I offer a range of skin facial treatments for all skin types and conditions. I analyse your skin condition and advise on which facial treatments is best for your individual needs. You will also receive a relaxing face, neck, and shoulder massage with every facial treatment carried out in my place.

All facials products used are hypoalergenicos from Brazil, natural and mineral.

Detoxifying Facial

Increases circulation and flushes out impurities thus leaving a bright and improved texture.

Oxygenate Facial
This facial will oxygenate, revitalise and kick start the skins cells to life.

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/facial.html

AllOverBeauty

I would recommend using a glycolic cleanser daily,along with a treatment product containing Glycolic and Vitamin A(retinol) such as Dermaquest Retexture serum,or Rejuverderm.Also make sure your moisturiser is oil free.You may also benefit from a mild chemical peel.

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

bbeautiful4u

As we get oldere the pores becomes bigger not always due to congestion it can also be caused by dead skin getting caught in the pores , Galvanic facials, this is a two phase treatment the first is a deep cleansing the sceond a regenerating and hydrating. ( to gain the best benifit needs to be done as a course) this can help reduce the size of the pores, or a microdermabrasion course

Sources: http://www.bbeautiful4u.co.uk

FacesbyRobin-LE

Pores appear to become larger as we age due to the loss of elasticity of the skin. The best advice that I can offer is that you continue to take care of your skin by keeping the proes clean and free of cellular debris. You can also minimize their appearance with precise make-up application or make-up primer.
And, do not be decieved by products or procedures that promise to shrink the pores. Unfortunately, nothing can or will actually shrink your pores at this point.

JennyONeill

Your best bet would be to have an age smart dermalogica facial which has some lactic acid peel incorporated, follow by a course of 3 medical microdermabrasion treatments and normal skin care routine, exfoliateing at least twice a week. If you call us on 01787 211000 and sapeak to Aleksandra, she can talk through what you should be doing.
Hope this helps Jenny

Sources: http://www.suffolkmedicalclinic.co.uk

Answer Comments

mischicks

As you get older your pores can get larger. As you stated you have always looked after your skin so I would recommend to try prolegene gel from decleor. It can be mixed with your normal day time and night time moisturiser and I hve seen great results from it. This bot only helps minimise pores but will also help scarring and Mark on the skin as well as being anti ageing. And no need to change your routine x

laurasmobilebeautytreats

I would recommend Microdermabrasion treatment and a good cleansing routine. Dermalogica is pretty good as are Environ and Clarins. See a specialist to get the recommended products for your skin.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Related Offers

Mum to Be Mini-Treat View
52% OFF
£89.95
Full Works Spa Day for 2! View
46% OFF
£188.80
Three Treatments and Light-Lunch for Two View
71% OFF
£69.00
The Ultimate Spa Day - £149 saving! View
33% OFF
£299.00
ESPA Regenerating and Anti-Ageing Facial View
8% OFF
£69.00
Mandarin Full Body Scrub View
£39.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Salt and Oil Exfoliation View
£47.00
ESPA Hydrating Facial View
£65.00
ESPA Sweet Top To Toe Taster View
£46.80
Mum To Be Mini Treat View
50% OFF
£79.50
Gold Honey Pamper for One View
16% OFF
£99.00
ESPA Skin Purifying or Hydrating Facial View
13% OFF
£60.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Skin Vision and Facial View
£47.00
ESPA Salt and Oil Exfoliation View
£47.00
Mini Spa Pamper for One View
£99.00
A Taste of Luxury for One View
£139.00
Moroccan Magic for One View
£159.00
Indulgent ESPA Pamper for One View
£189.00
Indulgent Pamper Treat for Two View
£189.00
Moroccan Rose Ritual for Two View
£199.00
Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Acne Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Pore Drawing Oxygen Facial View
58% OFF
£33.00
Skin Brightening/Lightening Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Facial Slimming View
50% OFF
£35.00
Organic Smoothie Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Organic Chocolate Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Full Body Polishing View
50% OFF
£75.00
Silver Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Collagen  Facial View
55% OFF
£40.00
Ladies' Back Cleansing & Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Men's Back Cleansing and Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Organic Bubble Facial View
41% OFF
£35.00
Organic Super Smoothy Package View
54% OFF
£50.00
Hot Stone Masssage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£65.00
Luxury Massage & Facial Package View
34% OFF
£75.00
Spa Package View
40% OFF
£120.00
Deep Healing Package View
£75.00
Deep Healing Package View
£65.00
One Hour Dermalogica facial View
43% OFF
£39.00
Balancing facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Facial View
50% OFF
£15.00
Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Dermalogica Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00
Dermalogica Age Smart Facial View
35% OFF
£55.00

Body Scrub at Tan & Beauty On

Shepherds Bush, London
Body Scrub View
50% OFF
£25.00
Environ Active Vitamin Facials View
11% OFF
£53.00
Eye Treatment/Revive View
44% OFF
£25.00
Mini Facial View
40% OFF
£10.20
Deep Cleansing Facial View
40% OFF
£21.00
Whitening Facial View
40% OFF
£27.00
24 Carat Gold Facial View
40% OFF
£21.00
Brightening Facial View
40% OFF
£27.00
Body Exfoliation and Massage View
52% OFF
£50.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00